more information

Board of Directors Meeting Status

The term of the 19th board of directors is from June 22, 2018 to May 13, 2021. Up to March 31, 2020, there are 25 meetings convened by the 19th board of directors. The attendance records are as follows:
Title Name Attendance in Person (B) By Proxy Required Attendances (A) Attendance Rate in Person(%)(B/A) Remarks
Chairman Cheng-Mount Cheng
(Corporate Representative of the MOTC)
21 2 23 91% Inaugurated as director as corporate representative of the NDF between August 17, 2018 and September 30, 2020. Inaugurated as director as corporate representative of the MOTC and elected as chairman since October 1, 2020.
Former Chairman Chih-Chien Hsieh
(Corporate Representative of the MOTC)
19 0 29 95% Inaugurated as director and elected as chairman on June 23, 2016. Stepped down as chairman on September 30, 2020 and retired on October 1, 2020. 1 leave of absence.
Director Kun-Ching Liao
(Corporate Representative of the MOTC)
25 0 25 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2018.
Director Ping-Jen Tseng
(Corporate Representative of the MOTC)
25 0 25 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2016.
Director Keh-Her Shih
(Corporate Representative of the NDF)
2 2 4 50% Inaugurated as director on December 21, 2020.
Director Shao-Yuan Chang
(Corporate Representative of the NDF)
19 1 20 95% Inaugurated as director on April 29, 2019.
Director Chien-Yi Chang
(Corporate Representative of the NDF)
17 8 25 68% New office assumed on June 22, 2018.
Director Wen-Ching Liu
(Corporate Representative of the TNC)
24 1 25 96% New office assumed on June 22, 2018.
Former Director Shao-Liang Chen
(Corporate Representative of the TIPC)
14 3 17 82% New office assumed on June 22, 2018. Stepped down as director on June 17, 2019. Inaugurated as director on May 5, 2020. Certainly discharged from the office of director on March 2, 2021.
Former Director Jiunn-Rong Chiou
(Corporate Representative of the NDF)
1 1 2 50% New office assumed on June 22, 2018. Stepped down as director on September 17, 2018.
Former Director Chuan-Te Ho
(Corporate Representative of the NDF)
5 0 5 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2018. Stepped down as director on April 29, 2019.
Independent Director Tar-Shing Tang 25 0 25 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2018.
Independent Director Tze-Chun Wang 25 0 25 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2018.
Independent Director Jei-Fuu Chen 9 0 9 100% Elected to fill the vacancy as independent director on June 17, 2020.
Former Independent Director Ming-Sheu Tsai 12 0 13 92% Elected to fill the vacancy as independent director on June 22, 2017. Renewal of office on June 22, 2018. Resigned on April 16, 2020. 1 leave of absence.